WESTPEX® 2018

Stamp Show

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Please contact the Meetings Committee to schedule a meeting or event. The meeting request form is found here.

All meetings are open to the public unless otherwise stated.

A map of the show can be found here.

CALENDAR OF EVENTS - as of April 21, 2018
Unless otherwise noted all SOCIETY MEETINGS and SEMINARS are open to the public.
TimeMeetingRoom
Wednesday April 25, 2018
10:00amLive Philatelic Auction Viewing (8 hour)
Schuyler Rumsey Philatelic Auctions
Bayside III
6:00pmCollectors Club of San Francisco Dinner (3 hour)
Terrace Cafe at Best Western Plus El Rancho Inn , 1100 El Camino Real, Millbrae, CA; presentation: Baltimore Postal History from Colonial Times until the UPU by Patricia Stilwell Wallker
Thursday April 26, 2018
8:00amWE FEST VI (Ticket required) (10 hour)
A Philatelic Exhibiting Symposium sponsored by Women Exhibitors
Irvine
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
Auction Viewing (10 hour)
Bayside III
8:00pmReception for Royal Philatelic Society London Members and Fellows
(Members and Fellows only)
Room 7017
Friday April 27, 2018
9:30amGrand Opening Ceremony 58th Annual WESTPEX (30 minutes)
Free show theme cachets to be distributed at conclusion of ceremony.
Irvine
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
WESTPEX Youth Area
2 pm-6 pm. Open for all youth. Area only available for scheduled classes prior to 2 pm.
Santa Clara
Auction Viewing (8 hour)
Bayside III
Western Philatelic Library (8 hour)
Philatelic literature for sale
Monterey
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
What's in the Box?
Presentation related to the show theme by Michael S. Turrini
Irvine
11:00amRhodesian Study Circle (RSC)
The Arms Issues by Patrick Flanagan (South Aftrica)
Anaheim
General Show Tour
with Wallace Craig
2nd Floor Registration
12:00pmNetherlands Philatelists of California
Room 6096
Northern California Numismatic Association (2 hour)
Newport Beach
1:00pmAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS)
Rare & Unusual Airmail Interruptions by Steve Berlin
Bayside I
United Nations Postal Administration (UNPA)
Pre-launch of the US$2.50 definitive stamp on the theme of Universal Declaration of Human Rights featuring Eleanor Roosevelt
Irvine
2:00pmRhodesian Study Circle (RSC)
The Revenues by Joe Ross
Anaheim
Selected Exhibits Tour of WE Exhibits sponsored by the Women Exhibitors
with Liz Hisey
2nd Floor Registration
2:30pmAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS)
Aeropostale & Air France Flights by Dan Gribbin
Bayside I
3:00pmRhodesian Study Circle (RSC)
Collecting Postal History (Covers) from the Rhodesias Ovet the Years by Walter Herdzik (Canada)
Anaheim
Westley, The Squirrel 'nuts and stamps walk'
with Michael S. Turrini
2nd Floor Registration
Mounting Odd and Large Shaped Material in an Exhibit by Kristin Patterson
Presentation sponsored by the Women Exhibitors and open to the general public
Newport Beach
3:30pmAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS)
Stamp of the Century: A selection of new stories about Inverted Jenny owners by Deborah Fisher and Kellen Diamanti
Bayside I
General Show Tour
with Jaime Marckwordt
2nd Floor Registration
5:00pmWestern Cover Society (WCS) (2 hour)
Board Meeting (Members only)
Room 6096
6:00pmClosing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
6:30pmRSC Dinner (3 hour 30 minutes)
No host, reservations required, Stella Alpina Osteria, Burlingame, CA
Arizona Philatelic Rangers Dinner
Terrace Cafe. 1100 E. El Camino Real, Millbrae. No host cocktails at 6:30 pm. Dinner at 7:00 pm. (Guests welcome). Pick up tickets from Seny Birkinbine, Booth 50.
9:00pmReception for Royal Philatelic Society London Members and Fellows
(Members and Fellows only)
Room 7017
Saturday April 28, 2018
8:00amAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS) (2 hour)
Board Meeting
Bayside I
WE FEST VI (Open to pre-registered WE FEST VI participants only) (2 hour)
Santa Barbara
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
WESTPEX Youth Area (7 hour)
10 am-5 pm. Open for all youth.
Santa Clara
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society (USPCS)
America's Civil War Captured in 30 Covers by Daniel Knowles
Anaheim
International Society of Guatemala Collectors (2 hour)
Room 6096
Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society (2 hour)
Room 8042
Auction Viewing (8 hour)
Bayside III
Western Philatelic Library (8 hour)
Philatelic literature for sale
Monterey
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
Western Cover Society WCS (2 hour)
Gibonville Ridge mail, 1850-1875; Plumas and Sierra Counties, California by Scott Prior
Irvine
10:30amAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS)
General Membership Meeting
Bayside I
“1971 Imamate State of Oman Boy Scout & Girl Scout Issues” (1 hour 30 minutes)
by Frederick Lawrence
Santa Barbara
11:00amAmerican Philatelic Society Town Hall Meeting (APS)
with Scott English, APS Executive Director
Anaheim
The Rossica Society of Russian Philately
Show an Tell hosted by Dr. Greg Mirsky, Rossica Librarian
Room 8024
Selected Exhibits Tour
with Steve Schumann
2nd Floor Registration
Rhodesian Study Circle (RSC) (30 minutes)
The Admirals by David Spivack
Newport Beach
11:30amRhodesian Study Circle (RSC) (30 minutes)
Southern Rhodesia Missions by Mark Loomis
Newport Beach
12:00pmInternational Philippine Philatelic Society (IPPS) and United States Possessions Philatelic Society (USPPS) Joint Meeting (2 hour)
Annual Meeting and Presentation, Taal Volcano by Jan Markels
Irvine
12:30pmCanal Zone Study Group (1 hour 30 minutes)
Anaheim
Golden Gate Scandinavian Collectors Club (SCC) (1 hour 30 minutes)
Room 8024
1:00pmAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS)
How a Single Flight Cover Literally Changed My Life by Jon Krupnick
Bayside I
Freaks, Errors, and Oddities
by Peter Adams
Santa Barbara
China Stamp Society, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter (CSS)
Gold Yuan issues of China by Hugh Lawrence
Room 6096
International Society for Portuguese Philately (ISPP) (2 hour)
Room 8042
British North America Philatelic Society, Golden West Regional Group (BNAPS)
Show and Tell
Newport Beach
2:00pmCats on Stamps Study Group, an ATA affiliate (1 hour 30 minutes)
Cats on Stamps from A - Z by Marci Jarvis, Editor Cats Mews, Jourmal of Cats on Stamps Study Unit
Santa Barbara
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors (AAPE)
Pointing Exhibits by Patricia Stilwell Walker, AAPE President
Anaheim
2:30pmRhodesian Study Circle (RSC)
South African Pioneers in WWII by Peter Thy
Bayside I
The Stamp Album Society (1 hour 30 minutes)
Room 6096
3:00pmJudges' Feedback Forum (2 hour)
Anaheim
3:30pmGreat Britain Collectors Club (GBCC) (2 hour)
(Members only)
Room 8042
Éire Philatelic Association (EPA)
Irish Stamps from 1929-2001 by Barry Cousins
Room 8024
4:00pmHawaiian Philatelic Society (HPS) (2 hour)
Picture Postcards of Pre-Territory Hawaii by Norb Wild
Bayside I
6:00pmAwards Banquet (3 hour)
(Ticket Required) Reception 6 pm, Doors open 6:30 pm, Dinner 7 pm
Irvine/Newport Beach
Closing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Dealers Bourse
2nd Floor
Sunday April 29, 2018
10:00amSchuyler Rumsey Live Philatelic Auction (all day) (12 hour)
Bayside II
WESTPEX Youth Area (5 hour 30 minutes)
10 am-3:30 pm. Open for all youth.
Santa Clara
Rhodesian Study Circle (RSC)
Business Meeting
Room 8042
Auction Viewing (2 hour)
Bayside III
Western Philatelic Library (6 hour)
Philatelic literature for sale
Monterey
Opening of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor
Boy Scout Stamp Collecting Merit Badge Workshop (5 hour 30 minutes)
(Scouts and Leaders only) Sponsored by WESTPEX, conducted by Kyle Anderson, Assistant Scout Master, Troop 465. Preregistration and $15 fee required. Contact Kyle Anderson at kma2001@yahoo.com
Irvine
11:00amAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS)
Flights of the USS Macon ZRS-5 Airship from the Moffett Field Navel Air Station by Bob Helms
Bayside I
The Nepal & Tibet Philatelic Study Circle (1 hour 30 minutes)
Nepal's Classic Recut Cliches by Leo Martyn
Santa Barbara
Rhodesian Study Circle (RSC)
Double Head Postmarks by Bob Gibbs (USA) and Sean Burke (Australia)
Anaheim
11:30amPresentation on Bicycle Playing Cards
by Steve Bowling
Newport Beach
12:00pmSociety for Thai Philately (STP) (2 hour)
Show and Tell about Recent Acquisitions and Discoveries
Room 6096
Council of Northern California Philatelic Societies (CNCPS)
Room 8024
12:30pmUniversal Ship Cancellation Society, USS Saginaw Chapter 59 (USCS)
Naval Unofficial First Day Covers by Steve Shay
Newport Beach
1:00pmAmerican Air Mail Society (AAMS)
New Sarrias Cuban First Flight Catalogue Report by Mark Tyx
Bayside I
Women Exhibitors (WE)
General meeting (open to all)
Santa Barbara
Rhodesian Study Circle (RSC)
The Double Heads by Arnie Brickman
Anaheim
CAL-REV (2 hour)
Room 8042
Unique Negative Cancels of Boston, 1878-1883 by Bob Grosch
Lecture and presentation sponsored by the Council of Northern California Philatelic Societies (CNCPS)
Room 8024
2:00pmExhibitors Tour of American Air Mail Society Exhibits (AAMS)
Those interested in a tour meet at the AAMS Booth 6.
4:00pmClosing of WESTPEX Exhibits and Bourse
2nd Floor