WESTPEX® 2017

Stamp Show

The show theme for WESTPEX 2006 was commemorating the 100th anniversary of the 1906 San Francisco earthquake.  Information on the show post cards can be found here

Ribbon cutting to open WESTPEX2006

WESTPEX 2006 Awards List

 

WESTPEX Grand Award and Gold Medal
'From Hill To Bickerdike' ... The Victorian-era Experimental Machine Postmarks of England .. 1857-1901
Jerry H. Miller
also
Friends of WESTPEX Award - Best British Commonwealth
Postal History Society Medal - Best Postal History
 

Collectors Club of San Francisco Reserve Grand and Gold Medal
Switzerland. The Sitting Helvetia Issue 1862-1883
Ralph Soderberg
also
Pacific Trophy - Best Traditional Exhibit
American Helvetia Philatelic Society - Felix Ganz Memorial Grand Award
 

Gold Medal
 

The Usage of Switzerland's Imperforate Sitting Helvetia Issue of 1854-1863
Steve P. Turchik
also
American Helvetia Philatelic Society - Gold Medal
 

Development of Swiss Airmail to 1930
George Struble
 

U.S. Navy Mail in the 19th Century
Robert D. Rawlins
 

Swiss Stampless Mail
Leonard Holmsten
also
American Helvetia Philatelic Society - Bronze Medal
 

Official Seals of Great Britain
Jim Kotanchik
also
American Philatelic Society Research Medal
 

Great Britain Pre-decimal Machin Definitives 1967 - 1971
Tony Walker
also
Great Britain Collectors Club - The Tom Current GBCC Founder's Award
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1940 - 1980
 

Switzerland's Domestic and International Postage Due Charges During 1862-1907
Harlan F. Stone
also
American Philatelic Congress - Excellence of Written Text
American Helvetia Philatelic Society - Silver Medal
 

The Graf Zeppelin LZ127 - Europa - Pan-American Flight
Gerhard S. Wolff
also
San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society - Margaret Munda Memorial Award of Merit
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1900 - 1940
California Collectors Club Award for Best 20th Century
American Air Mail Society - Best Air Mail
German Philatelic Society - Gold Award
 

Postal Rates During The Chinese National Currency Era
H. James Maxwell
also
Michael Rogers Award - Best Asian
 

Great Britain King George V Photogravure Issue 1934-36
Donald R. Hines
also
SESCAL Award of Merit
 

Early Western Postal Trails and Routes
George Jay Kramer
also
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society - Best U.S. up to 1894
 

The One Penny Perforated Stars of Great Britain
Timothy Bryan Burgess
also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: Pre 1900
Donald Dretzke Memorial Award - Best Used Stamps
 

Van Diemen's Land Pre-adhesive Postal Markings 1822-1853
David McNamee
 

Canada - Cameo Definitive Issues
John Arn
also
British North America Philatelic Society - Best BNA Exhibit
 

Portland - Northwest Mail Center
Dale Forster
 

Colombia Private Carriers
Alfredo Frohlich
also
COLOMPHIL - Outstanding Research & Investigation of any Collection
 

The Aerogrammes of Iceland
Jerome V. V. Kasper
also
Al Van Dahl Memorial Award - Best Scandinavia
United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Medal - Best Postal Stationery
 

Vermeil Medal
 

Peru: 1858 – 1873 Study of the definitive stamps of the classic period
Henry Marquez
 

Swiss Fondue - The Story of Swiss Philately
Bruce Marsden
 

Gold Rush Days
Dennis Hassler
 

Zeppelin: LZ127 and LZ129 Flight Originations
Dr. Arthur K. M. Woo
also
German Philatelic Society - Bronze Award
 

Switzerland: Safe Haven For Civilian Refugees And Military Internees During The Nazi Era
Ernest L. Bergman
 

Railroad Postmarks of the Trans-siberian Railroad Chelyabinsk to Chita
Dr. Ed Laveroni
also
ROSSICA Best Russian Exhibit
 

British Airmail to Africa and Asia, 1931-1952
Thomas P. Myers
 

Companhia de Moçambique. A Study of Registration Designations
Clyde J. Homen
also
Jewels of the Pacific Merit Award (San Diego Exhibiting Workshop) - Felicitations of the Jury
 

The Boston Post Office and the Evolution of Machine Cancellation
Wm. P. Barlow, Jr.
also
US Cancellation Club – Charles D. Root Memorial Award
 

DeCoppet Razor Cancels of Switerland
Roger Heath
also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Award of Honor
 

Plate Flaws of the First Berlin Building Series
Stuart Berkowitz
also
German Philatelic Society - Silver Award
 

Washington-Franklin 1-cent Postal History 1908-1923
Gerald Farrelly
 

Internal Mail in Colonial Colombia
Dieter Bortfeldt
 

Colombia Official Cubiertas
Santiago Cruz
 

Canada, 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue
John P. Wynns
 

Tolima State of Colombia: Insured Letter Stamps 1879-1896
Gian Marco Caruso
 

Silver Medal
 

City of Bath (U.K.) Postal Development to 1840
Tom Current
 

U.K.Transatlantic Mail 1939-1953.The 1s3d (15d) rate with multiples and variations
David A. Cooper, Sr.
 

Swiss Internment Camp Mail - World War II
Robert T. Kinsley
 

Silver Bronze Medal
 

Postal History of Papermaking in the U.S. 1851-1922
Al Valente
 

Bronze Medal
 

Microprinting On Modern United States Stamps
George W. Bowman
also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Award of Honor
 


Single Frame

Gold Medal
 

Price Circulars From Great Britain to Denmark, 1840-UPU
Mark Lorentzen
also
Scandinavian Collectors Club Award
 

Switzerland's Postal Reply Cards in the International Mails 1879-1905
Harlan F. Stone
also
American Helvetia Philatelic Society - Best Single Frame Exhibit
 

Letters from Great Britain to Denmark, 1840 - UPU
Mark Lorentzen
 

Vermeil Medal
 

Revenue Stamps of the Canton of Graubunden
Donn Lueck
 

The Olympic Jubilee - Lausanne 1944
Andrew Urushima
 

Silver Medal
 

Free Franks - Their use and abuse in the British Post Office prior to Postal Reform
Dave Russum