WESTPEX® 2017

Stamp Show

Emperor Norton I opening WESTPEX2007

The show theme for WESTPEX2007 was the 140th anniversary of the arrest and release of Emperor Norton I.  For additional information click here.

Underlined exhibitor names have links to pictures of the award presentation.

The Palmares for WESTPEX2007

WESTPEX Grand Award and Gold
US Departmentals, 1873-1884
Lester C. Lanphear III

also
Pacific Trophy - Best Traditional Exhibit
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society - Best U.S. up to 1894
United States Stamp Society - Statue of Freedom Award

Collectors Club of San Francisco - Reserve Grand Award and Gold
The U.S. 'Pictorial' Issue of 1869
Dr. Irv Heimburger

Gold

Canal Zone Overprints on Panama Postal Stationery
Irwin J. Gibbs

also
United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Medal - Best Postal Stationery

Prexies Go To War 1939-1945
Louis Fiset

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1940 - 1980

U.S. Postal Rates 1851-1863
Don Richardson

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: Pre 1900

The Philatelic Legacy of Martha Washington Stamps
Wm. A. Rader

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1900 - 1940

Classic State Revenues of the United States, 1857-1897, a Fiscal History
Michael Mahler

also
American Revenue Association - Gold Award
State Revenue Society - Gold Award

U.S. Three Cent 1851-57 Issues: Production and Usages
Wm. K. McDaniel

The Columbian Envelopes of 1893
Marvin & Judith Platt

Postal History of the US 1861 24 cent adhesive
Rob Faux

Lincoln Portrait Stamps of the United States: 1866-1882
William J. Ainsworth

also
SESCAL Award of Merit

Denmark's Wavy-line Design
Donald B. Brent

also
San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society - Margaret Munda Memorial Award of Merit
Al Van Dahl Memorial Award - Best Scandinavia
American Philatelic Congress - Excellence of Written Text
Scandinavian Collectors Club Award

The Peruvian Security Seal for Certified Mail of 1916
Henry Marquez

also
American Philatelic Society Research Medal
COLOMPHIL - Outstanding Research & Investigation of any Collection

250 Years of Tibetan Philately
Armand E. Singer

also
Nepal and Tibet Philatelic Study Circle - Best Nepal, Tibet or Himalayan Exhibit

Classic Colombia - 5th, 6th, 7th Issues (1863-1868)
Alfredo Frohlich

Revenue Stamped Paper of the Spanish American War Tax Era
Robert Hohertz

also
American Revenue Association - Grand Award
American Revenue Association - Gold Award

Camp Post in Woldenberg OFLAG
Roy W. Koczarski

also
California Collectors Club Award for Best 20th Century

French Guinea
Stephen T. Tucker

The In British Occupation Provisionals of Baghdad and Mosul
Dr. Akthem Al-Manaseer

also
Jewels of the Pacific Merit Award (San Diego Exhibiting Workshop) - Felicitations of the Jury

Usage of the Romanov Tercentenary Issue of Russia 1913-1917
George V. Shalimoff

also
ROSSICA Best Russian Exhibit

Mobile, Alabama - The Introduction of Stamps
Van Koppersmith

United States Penny Cards 1873 - Early 1920
David G. Chiong

Medicine - Its History and Development
Jeanette Banfield

also
O'Neill Award - Best Topical

Indochina & the French Officies in China: Postal History of the French Colonial Allegorical Group Type
Edward Grabowski

also
Michael Rogers Award - Best Asian
Postal History Society Medal - Best Postal History

Vermeil

The French Conquest of Europe 1792-1814
Robert T. Kinsley

Antioquia
Alejandro Ortiz

The Postal Stationery of Mozambique Company
Ronald Strawser

California Agricultural Proration
Kenneth Pruess

also
40th Anniversary of the Summer of Love Award - Grooviest Exhibit
American Revenue Association - Gold Award
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Creativity Award
State Revenue Society - Gold Award

Cuba's Struggle for Independence (1868-1902)
Jack E. Thompson

Canada, 1927 Confederation Anniversary Issue
John P. Wynns

also
Friend of WESTPEX Award - Best British Commonwealth
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Award of Honor
British North America Philatelic Society - Best BNA Exhibit

Used Plate Numbers of the US - 19th Century
Carl Shaff II

also
Donald Dretzke Memorial Award - Best Used Stamps

Airship Stamps from the Golden Age: 1912-1940
Dr. Edward Field

Imperial Railroad Postmarks of the Trans-Siberian Railroad, Chelyabinsk to Chita
Edward J. Laveroni

also
ROSSICA President's Award for Best Non-Gold Russian Exhibit

Impressed Duty Stamps of Ireland. Documents from 1790 to 1900. Pieces to 1920's
David Lu

also
American Revenue Association - Gold Award

Loose Ship Letters of Australia
Dale Forster

also
Jack R. Hughes Award for Outstanding Philatelic Research in Australasia/Oceania
Auxiliary Markings Merit Award

"What Do You Mean WAR?!" Ceylon's Surprising Involvement in World War II
Gary Watson

Naval Covers: Errors, Freaks & Oddities
Robert D. Rawlins

Soviet Occupation of Poland and the Baltic States - 1939/1941
Chris Kulpinski

Silver

California Express Companies 1849-1896
Dennis Hassler

Danzig - Essays, Proofs and Unissued Stamps
Burton Miller

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Novice Award

Israel-Arab P.O.W. Mail 1948-49
Richard A. Kandel

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Award of Honor


Single Frame

Gold

Civil War Patriotic Designs of Western Manufacture
James W. Milgram M.D.

The 'Post Obitum' Official Seal of 1877
Wm. P. Barlow, Jr.

The US 15c Webster of 1870: From Model to Finished Plate
Stephen Tedesco

U.S. $200 and $500 Stamps of the Civil War Era: Their Purpose Illustrated
Michael Mahler

also
American Revenue Association - Best Single Frame Exhibit
American Revenue Association - Gold Award

The Stage Coach Tickets and Travel Permits of Persia (1885-1925)
Behruz Nassre

also
American Revenue Association - Gold Award

Bosnia-Herzegovina Tobacco Tax Paid Revenues
James W. Busse

also
American Revenue Association - Gold Award

Vermeil

Wisconsin Civil War Payments by Samuel Dexter Hastings
Kristin Patterson

also
American Revenue Association - Gold Award

Revenue of Iraq 1915-1919
Dr. Akthem Al-Manaseer

also
American Revenue Association - Gold Award

Silver

Japan's Medicine Stamps - Inspection and Tax 1877-1883
Joe Ross

also
American Revenue Association - Silver Award

Revenue Stamps of the Canton of Graubunden
Donn Lueck

also
American Revenue Association - Silver Award


Court of Honor

United States Classics, 1847-1869, and their 1875 Centennial Special Printings
William Gross


Non-competitive Exhibits

Smelly Stamps
Pepe Le Pew