WESTPEX® 2017

Stamp Show

WESTPEX 2002 PALMARES AND AWARDS

shanghaipc
grand2002
doarirvi500

Grand Award - WESTPEX 2002

Meissen Vase

woo

Grand Award Winner - Dr. Arthur K. M. Woo

rg2002

Reserve Grand Award sponsored by Collectors Club of San Francisco

 

Chinese porcelin object d' art with metal stand

dd2002

Don Dretzke Memorial Award

Victorian stamp box

for best cancelled STAMP exhibit

calcolcl2002

California Collectors Club Award

Stamp holder with inkwell and pen

for best 20th century exhibit

awards2002

The awards to be presented for WESTPEX 2002.

GRAND AWARD

Western Australia

          Dr. Arthur K.M. Woo

COLLECTORS CLUB OF SAN FRANCISCO - RESERVE GRAND AWARD

The Postage Due Stamps of Australia

          Paul A. Fletcher

COURT OF HONOR

Postal Stationery of Trinidad & Tobago 1879 - 1937

          Dr. Reuben A. Ramkissoon

NON-COMPETITIVE

Palestine's First Interim Period 1917-1918

    Nathan Zankel

The London One (Somerset House) Overprint of Palestine - 1921

    Nathan Zankel

Palestine; The Second Jerusalem Overprint

    Nathan Zankel

GOLD AWARDS

The Official Commemorative Cards of Japan, 1902-1929

          Leroy P. Collins III

New Zealand Postal Stationery, 1876-1936

          Stephen D. Schumann

Hawaiian Stamped Envelopes

          Richard Malmgren

United States Penalty Clause Mail, the Classic Period

          Lester C. Lanphear III

The Development of Nepal's Postal System, 1775-1911

          Leo Martyn

France, emissions de 1849 1869

          Dr. Klerman Wanderley Lopes

Chinese Airmail

          David Y. Lu

A Ticket in Tatts

          David McNamee

The Postage Due Stamps of Australia

           Paul A. Fletcher

Western Australia

          Dr. Arthur K.M. Woo

Brazil: The First Air Mails

          William Victor Kriebel

Artist's Drawings, Essays and Proofs of 1948 Do'ar Ivri Issue of Israel

          Robert B. Pildes M.D.

Ghetto Post and Labor Camps in German Occupied Europe with Emphasis on Ghettos

     in Poland: 1939-1944

          Morris Rosen

Revenues of the Palestine Mandate (1918-1948)

          Martin D. Cohen

Palestine – 1917-1948

          Joseph D. Schwartz

Mail From the Holy Land World War I

          Joseph Wofchuck

Prexie Postal History

          Dickson Preston

The United States 1869 Issue – Postal History

          Jeffrey Forster

Chile Presidente Stamps of 1911-1913

          William H. Lenarz

British Forces in Egypt and Sudan 1882-1900

          Richard S. Wilson

The Post Office Seals of the United States

          Martin Richardson

VERMEIL AWARDS

The 2 Stamped Envelope of Nicaragua

          Neal B. West

U. S. Jefferson Postal Card – Issue of 1898

          Lewis Bussey

Nepal: The Two Paisa Horse Type Design Postal Cards 1887-1939

          Dr. Frank E. Vignola

The Chinese Presence in Tibet

          Armand E. Singer

Postal History of California to 1900

          Ken Kuran (Youth)

Railroad Travelling Post Offices in Victoria

          George W. Bowman

Rishon Le Zion

          Ed Kroft

The 1948 Transition Period of Israel

          Philip Kass

U.S. Prexies – A Rate Study

         Robert Schlesinger

The Postal History of Contra Costa County 1851-1876

          Edward Weinberg

U.S. First Bureau Issues 1894 to 1898

          Louise Christian

French New Hebrides Definitives

          Ross Wood

Swiss Stampless Mail

          Leonard Holmsten

SILVER AWARDS

Postal Cards of Portugal 1878-1910

          Stephen S. Washburne

British Honduras/Belize Postal Stationery

          Frederick L. Dunn, M.D.

South Australia

          Ron Rhodes

The Evolution of Postage Currency Fractional Notes

          William Woytowich

Ethiopia:  Animals, Rulers and The Provisional Overprints of 1919-1928

          Daryl Reiber

Israel Errors and Varieties

          Howard S. Chapman

Shanghai – Port of Last Resort

           Edward G. Rosen

The Cat Connection

           Marci Jarvis

SILVER BRONZE AWARDS

An Overview of Nepal Postal Stationery

    Roger Skinner

C-53, This is Your Life

    Duane M. Heverling

SINGLE FRAME EXHIBITS

PLATINUM AWARD

The Genesis, Development, and Postal Usage of the Rishon Le Zion Armored Car Stamp

    Dr. Henry Nogid

GOLD AWARD

Canal Zone 1918 Registration Envelopes

          Irwin J. Gibbs

SPONSORED AWARDS

San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society - Margaret Munda Memorial Award of Merit

Palestine – 1917-1948

          Joseph D. Schwartz

United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Medal - Best Postal Stationery

New Zealand Postal Stationery, 1876-1936

          Stephen D. Schumann

Society of Israeli Philatelists :  Gold Award

Palestine – 1917-1948

    Joseph D. Schwartz

Society of Israeli Philatelists :  Silver Award

Mail From the Holy Land World War I

    Joseph Wofchuck

Society of Israeli Philatelists :  Bronze Award

Artist's Drawings, Essays and Proofs of 1948 Do'ar Ivri Issue of Israel

    Robert B. Pildes M.D.

Ed Rosen House of Zion Award - Best 1948 Holy Land Exhibit

The 1948 Transition Period of Israel

    Philip Kass

Sid Morginstin Button Stamp Co. Award - Best Modern Israel Exhibit

Israel Errors and Varieties

    Howard S. Chapman

Doron Waide Award - Best Doar Ivri Exhibit

Artist's Drawings, Essays and Proofs of 1948 Do'ar Ivri Issue of Israel

    Robert B. Pildes M.D.

Henry Gintner Philatelists Award - Best Palestine Exhibit

Palestine – 1917-1948

    Joseph D. Schwartz

Central New Jersey Chapter Award - Israel or Holy Land Exhibit of Special Merit

Rishon Le Zion

    Ed Kroft

U.S. Philatelic Classics Society - Best U.S. up to 1894

The United States 1869 Issue - Postal History

          Jeffrey Forster

American Philatelic Society Awards of Excellence:   Pre 1900

The United States 1869 Issue - Postal History

          Jeffrey Forster

American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence:  1900 - 1940

Mail From the Holy Land World War I

          Joseph Wofchuck

American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence:  1940 - 1980

The 1948 Transition Period of Israel

    Philip Kass

American Philatelic Society Research Medal

The Development of Nepal's Postal System, 1775-1911

          Leo Martyn

SESCAL Award of Merit

Hawaiian Stamped Envelopes

          Richard Malmgren

California Collectors Club Award for Best 20th Century

Artist's Drawings, Essays and Proofs of 1948 Do'ar Ivri Issue of Israel

          Robert B. Pildes M.D.

O'Neill Award - Best Topical

The Cat Connection

          Marci Jarvis

Friends of WESTPEX Award - Best British Commonwealth

Western Australia

          Dr. Arthur K.M. Woo

Michael Rogers Award - Best Asian

Chinese Airmail

          David Y. Lu

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors:  Award of Honor

French New Hebrides Definitives

          Ross Wood

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors:  Award of Honor

Swiss Stampless Mail

          Leonard Holmsten

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors:  Creativity Award

A Ticket in Tatts

          David McNamee

Postal History Society Medal - Best Postal History

The Development of Nepal's Postal System, 1775-1911

          Leo Martyn

American Air Mail Society - Best Air Mail

Chinese Airmail

          David Y. Lu

American Topical Association:  First Award

The Cat Connection

          Marci Jarvis

United States Stamp Society - Statue of Freedom Award for Best U.S. from 1847

The Post Office Seals of the United States

          Martin Richardson

Junior Philatelists of America - Outstanding New Junior Exhibit

Postal History of California to 1900

          Kent Kuran (Youth)

American Philatelic Congress -- Excellence of Written Text

The Official Commemorative Cards of Japan, 1902-1929

          Leroy P. Collins III

COLOMPHIL - Outstanding Research & Investigation of South & Central American Philately

Chile Presidente Stamps of 1911-1913

          William H. Lenarz

Donald Dretzke Memorial Award - Best Used Stamps

U.S. First Bureau Issues 1894 to 1898

          Louise Christian

Nepal Tibet Philatelic Study Circle Award - Best Nepal Tibet Exhibit

Nepal: The Two Paisa Horse Type Design Postal Cards 1887-1939

Dr. Frank E. Vignola