WESTPEX® 2017

Stamp Show

WESTPEX 2009

Actual souvenir sheets are larger than image.

WESTPEX 2009 Souvenir Sheets

The AAMS and SIP souvenir sheets will be officially issued at WESTPEX 2009, April 22 – 26, 2009. Each sheet is $5 but you can buy the pair of sheets for $8. Advance orders may be sent to WESTPEX at PO Box 210579, San Francisco, CA 94121-0579 or to paypal@WESTPEX.com and must include an additional $1 for postage. California residents must add sales tax of $0.46 for a single sheet and $0.74 for the $8 combo deal. Mail orders will be fulfilled at the beginning of the show and mailed with a show cancel
 

The USPS had these souvenirs.

The WESTPEX 2009 international jury included:

Phil Stager (Chairman) - British North America, Zimbabwe, Zeppelin mail, thematics, Canadian revenues, single frame, display class

Mordecai (Moti) Kremener- European postal history, Middle East, Holy Land and Israel

Dr. Mark E. Banchik- Mexico, US, Latin America, revenues, postal history, single frame

Thomas P. Myers- British airmail, Colombian classics and airmail, postal history, Latin America

Ann Triggle- Great Britain and Commonwealth, United States, Middle East, Postal Stationery, Thematics, Single Frame, Display Class and First Day Covers

Santiago Cruz (Apprentice) – Colombia and Central and South America

 

WESTPEX 2009
April 24-26, 2009

Burlingame, CA

Data from:Ed Jarvis
E-mail: edjarvis@westpex.com
Website: www.westpex.com

Open Competition
Single Frame Competition

WESTPEX Grand Award and Gold
Mails Carried by Water within the USA (1814-1875)
Hugh V. Feldman

also
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society - Best U.S. up to 1894
Postal History Society Medal - Best Postal History

Collectors Club of San Francisco - Reserve Grand Award and Gold
The 1948 Doar Ivri Issue of Israel
Robert B. Pildes, M.D.

also
Pacific Trophy - Best Traditional Exhibit
California Collectors Club Award for Best 20th Century
Michael Rogers Award - Best Asian
Society of Israel Philatelists - First Place

WESTPEX Grand Award - Single Frame Exhibit and Gold
Junkers Aviation in Persia 1924-1930
Behruz Nassre-Esfahani

also
American Philatelic Congress - Excellence of Written Text
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award

Gold

Cracow Postal History: From the Middle Ages to the Postal Stamp
Frank M. Wiatr

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: Pre 1900

Colombia, Postal History of the Forwarding Agents
Alfredo Frohlich

also
COLOMPHIL - Outstanding Study of South & Central American Philately

The registration envelopes of the Bechuanalands
Peter Thy

also
United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Medal - Best Postal Stationery

The Presidente Definitives of Chile
William H. Lenarz

U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-1936
Hideo R. Yokota

also
United States Stamp Society - Statue of Freedom Award
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award

Development of Australian Airmail 1914-1935
John Cress

also
Jack R. Hughes Award for Outstanding Philatelic Research in Australasia/Oceania
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award

U.S.S. Macon - Queen of the Skies
Allen Klein

also
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award

DLH South Atlantic 1934-1939
James W. Graue

also
San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society - Margaret Munda Memorial Award of Merit
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1900 - 1940
American Philatelic Society Research Medal
German Philatelic Society - Gold Award
American Air Mail Society - Grand Award
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award

Pan American's Pacific Clippers: 1935-1942
Stephen Tucker

also
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award

The Postal History of Suffolk 1839-1844
Thomas Slemons

Commercial Zeppelin Mail
Dickson Preston

also
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award
German Philatelic Society - Silver Award

Commercial Airmail Rates For Palestine to the Americas 3 Aug 33 to 30 Apr 48
Leslie A. Bard

also
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award
Bartoc Foundation Award

Foreign Post Offices in the Holyland 1852-1914
Michael A. Bass

also
Society of Israel Philatelists - Second Place

The Four Siege Cities of 1948
Dr. Henry Nogid

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1940 - 1980
Society of Israel Philatelists - Third Place

Howard County, Maryland
Patricia Stilwell-Walker

Ethiopia 1928-1931: Empress Zauditu and Ras Tafari
Daryl Reiber

The Classic Stamps of Portuguese India - "The Natives"
Roger Lawson

also
India Study Circle Award - Best India Material

Johore - The Classic Period
Nestor C. Nunez

The Provincial Issues of Argentina: Buenos Aires - Cordoba - Corrientes
Dr. Arthur K. M. Woo

Canada Confederation Issue of 1927
John P. Wynns

also
British North America Philatelic Society - Best BNA Exhibit

The Stamps of the Foreign Mail Issue of Mexico 1879-84
Richard Daffner

also
SESCAL Award of Merit

Vermeil

The Sun. Myth, Science, Culture
Anthony S. Wawrukiewicz

also
O'Neill Award - Best Thematic
American Topical Association - First Award

FAM 14: 1935 -1941
William Drummond

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Award of Honor
American Air Mail Society - Vermeil Award

The Beacon Air Mail Stamp
William J. Snider

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Award of Honor
American Air Mail Society - Vermeil Award

SCADTA 3rd Issue "Servicio Postal Aereo de Colombia"
James C. Johnson

also
American Air Mail Society - Vermeil Award

Pan American Airways Transatlantic Airmail Routes 1939-1945
William Fort

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Novice Award
American Air Mail Society - Vermeil Award

The Pegasus Airmail Stamps of Uruguay 1929-1943
Jorge Gaj

also
American Air Mail Society - Vermeil Award

By Air Development of French Aviation
James C. Johnson

also
American Air Mail Society - Vermeil Award

Great Britain Interns Her Refugees from Nazism
Louis Fiset

also
Military Postal History Society - Best Military Postal History Exhibit

Postal History of German-East-Africa 1890-1918 Including German Seapost To East-Africa
Heinemann Egbert

also
German Philatelic Society - Bronze Award

Israel's Emergency Transitional Period of 1948
Philip Kass

Postal Stationery of the Palestine Mandate
Claire Nutik-Nogid

Jewish National Fund
Howard Chapman

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Creativity Award

Edged in Black - 19th Century American Mourning Covers
Paul Bearer

Cancellations - United States 3 Cents, 1861-1867
Abe Boyarsky

also
Donald Dretzke Memorial Award - Best Used Stamps
US Cancellation Club Charles D. Root Memorial Award

Mongolia 1886-1932
Richard Clever

also
Jewels of the Pacific Merit Award (San Diego Exhibiting Workshop) - Felicitations of the Jury
ROSSICA Best Russian Exhibit

Silver

Usages of the U.S. 5c Skymaster Airmail Stamps: 1946-48
Steve B. Davis

also
American Air Mail Society - Silver Award

British Occupation of Batum
Luis Martin

also
Women Exhibitors - Sterling Achievement Award

Second Postage Due Issue of Israel
Howard Rotterdam

Historical Survey of U.S. and Mexico Mail Systems: 1767-1875
Dean E. Carter

WW-I German Military Mission in the Ottoman Empire
Heinemann Egbert


Single Frame

Gold

Salute to USS Shenandoah - America's First Giant Rigid Airship
Allen Klein

also
American Air Mail Society - Gold Award

Vermeil

Usages of The 20 cent Transport Airmail
Joseph Bock

also
American Air Mail Society - Vermeil Award

Jerusalem Under Seige - 1948
Richard A. Kandel

A Matter of Language
Dr. Paul Phillips

also
Auxiliary Markings Merit Award

Silver

Allied Armed Forces Using U.S. Military Airmail WWII
Joseph Bock

also
American Air Mail Society - Silver Award

 

A PDF version of the palmares is here.

Click on thumbnail to see larger photo.

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50