WESTPEX® 2017

Stamp Show

WESTPEX – The First 50 Years

Hot off the press, just in time to commemorate the Golden Anniversary of WESTPEX. This 200 page paperback book by Kristin Patterson tells the story of the WESTPEX Stamp Show from its birth to today. Depicted are the people and highlight events of the annual exhibition through the years. Meet the founders who had visions for a premier stamp show on the West Coast. See the original artifacts in full color, namely cachets, programs, and banquet menus. Read about the six chairman who have steered this program, the more than 200 committee people who helped, a similar number of judges, who awarded the exhibit awards, and, of course, all the WESTPEX Grand Award winners and their exhibits. Learn about the goal of WESTPEX to encourage the hobby of stamp collecting and philately, its support of a Youth Program and other philatelic organizations, and the challenges in staging a national stamp show.

This 8.5" x 11" paperback book in color retails for $30. If purchased at the show April 23-25, 2010, your $5 show admission will be discounted from the retail price. It will be available at the Souvenir Sales Booth at the entrance of the Grand Ballroom, next to a special display in frames titled "The First 50 Years of WESTPEX." The author will be available to sign copies of her book. All proceeds go to WESTPEX. This is a limited edition and mail orders will be taken after the show, if books are available.

The WESTPEX 2010 international jury included:

Alan Warren (Chairman) - Scandinavia, FDC, Tibet, literature

Jacek Kosmala - Poland

Sigurđur Pétursson - Iceland

Dr. Frederick P. Lawrence - British South Africa, Czechoslovakia, Thailand, aero/astro philately, thematics, special studies, single frame, display class

Jay B. Stotts - US, Switzerland, Scandinavia, St. Vincent, Canada, Italy, aerophilately, thematics

Edward F. Fisher – US

 

WESTPEX 2010
April 23-25, 2010

Burlingame, CA

Data from:Ed Jarvis
E-mail: ejarvis@westpex.com
Website: www.westpex.com

Open Competition
Single Frame Competition

Youth Competition

WESTPEX Grand Award and Gold
Republic of Colombia - International Mail 1886 - 1899
Alfredo Frohlich

also
Postal History Society Medal - Best Postal History
COLOMPHIL - Outstanding Study of South & Central American Philately

Collectors Club of San Francisco - Reserve Grand Award and Gold
Mail From Great Britain to Denmark, 1840-UPU
Mark Lorentzen

WESTPEX Grand Award - Single Frame Exhibit and Gold
Directional Labels in Polish Aerophilately (1926-1928)
Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award
Polonus Philatelic Society - Single Frame Grand President's Award

Gold

Mexico - The Provisional Period of 1867-68
Marc E. Gonzales

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: Pre 1900

The Expresses of Maine - Private and Postal 1840-1865
William W. Sammis

also
American Philatelic Society Research Medal

The Progression of the New York Foreign Mail Cancellation 1870-1878
Nickolas M. Kirke

also
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society - Best U.S. up to 1894
Donald Dretzke Memorial Award - Best Used Stamps
United States Stamp Society - Statue of Freedom Award
US Cancellation Club - US Cancellation Club Award

New Zealand Postal Stationery 1876-1940
Stephen D. Schumann

also
Jack R. Hughes Award for Outstanding Philatelic Research in Australasia/Oceania

Mail During the Philippine Provisional Period 1897-1901
Robert Yacano

also
International Philippine Philatelic Society, Eugene A. Garrett Award - Best Philippines Exhibit

Poland - Foreign Postal Rates 1919-1925
Dr. Ross Marshall

also
San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society - Margaret Munda Memorial Award of Merit
Polonus Philatelic Society - Grand Joseph Bieniecki Memorial Award
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Beginnings of the Post in Independent Poland: 1918-1920
Julian Auleytner

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1900 - 1940
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Fortress Krakau 1914-1918
Frank Wiatr

also
SESCAL Award of Merit
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Gruss aus Paradies Greetings from Paradise: Life in WW2 German Occupied Poland
Paul J. Phillips

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Creativity Award
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Cracow Issue 1919
Robert Puchala

also
California Collectors Club Award for Best 20th Century
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Novice Award
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Camp Posts in Gross Born, Neubrandenburg and Murnau Oflags
Roy Koczarski

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Perak 1878-1900
Nestor C. Nunez

also
Pacific Trophy - Best Traditional Exhibit

The Postal Stationery of Sweden 1872 - 1918
Raymond Todd

also
United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Medal - Best Postal Stationery

Finnish Railway to St. Petersburg 1870-1918
Roger P. Quinby

also
Al Van Dahl Memorial Award - Best Scandinavia
Scandinavian Collectors Club - Grand Award Joanna Sliski Taylor Memorial Bowl

Faroe Islands Post: 19th Century to World War II
Geoffrey Noer

also
Scandinavian Collectors Club - Best Postal History Exhibit Paul Jensen Award

COLOMBIA - Department of Antioquia 1886 - 1904
Santiago Cruz

Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck: The Events and Times that Molded the Man
Dr. Edwin J. Andrews

also
American Philatelic Congress - Excellence of Written Text
German Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Stockholm Local Delivery Postmarks 1855-1977
Mats Roing

Generalgouvernement Protectorate
Gerard Menge

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award
German Philatelic Society - Silver Award

The Late Civil War Forerunners and Provisional Issues of East China: Philatelic Footprints on the Road to the Liberation of Shanghai
Hugh Lawrence

also
Michael Rogers Award - Best Asian
Military Postal History Society - Best Military Postal History Exhibit

Lima 1821-1879
Henry Marquez

Vermeil

The World of Golf
Patricia Ann Loehr

also
O'Neill Award - Best Thematic
American Topical Association - First Award

Brazil: The First Air Mails, 1925-1934
William V. Kriebel

The First Issue of the Polish People's Republic
Richard Mallow

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Polish Displaced Persons in Postwar Germany
Chris Kulpinski

also
German Philatelic Society - Bronze Award
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

The Air and Gas Defense League (LOPP) in Polish Aerophilately (1923-1939)
Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski

also
American Air Mail Society - Best Air Mail
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Lwow 1917-1941 - City of the Lion as Part of the Second Polish Republic
Roman Sobus

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Soviet Occupation of Poland - 1939-1941
Chris Kulpinski

also
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors: Award of Honor
ROSSICA Best Russian Exhibit
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Finland's Steamship Companies
Gregory Frantz

also
Scandinavian Collectors Club - Best Exhibit Research Victor Engstrom Award

Forgeries of Brazilian Issues of 1843-1900
Stephen Rose

Postal Inflation in the Canal Zone 1958-1979
Dickson H. Preston

also
American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence: 1940 - 1980

Canceled Lund
Steve Lund

Legends on Dom Pedro Stamps of Brazil 1866-1879
Richard A. Greenberg

Life in the United States Navy, 1900-1920
Robert D. Rawlins

also
Campbell Award for Best Post Card Exhibit

The Role of the Mails in the Promotion of the Panama Pacific International Exposition of 1915
Charles A. Petterson

The 1875 Stamp Design on Finland's Postal Stationery
Kauko Aro

The Life and Times of the 5˘ Beacon (U. S. Air Mail Issue of 1928)
Ronald Couchot

Big Cats and Humans
Greg Balagian

Silver

Danish West Indies Printed Matter from 1840 to 1917
Arnold Sorensen

also
Women Exhibitors - Sterling Achievement Award

Antioquia Prephilately
Alejandro Ortiz

The Kiwi Bird - A New Zealand Icon
John C. Campbell

Danzig The Germania Burelage Issue
Burton Miller

Silver Bronze

Shackleton of the Antarctic
Arthur Zeitler


Single Frame

Vermeil

One Polish Family WWII Ordeal
Jan Niebrzydowski

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

The 1944 POW Olympics: Gross Born and Woldenberg
Andrew Urushima

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award

Kobenhavns Fodpost
Arthur Zeitler

Silver

First Polish Air Post Issue After WWII
Robert V. Ogrodnik

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Silver Award

Polish Refugees in Africa, World War II
Regis Hoffman

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Silver Award

Silver Bronze

Astronomy Before and After Copernicus -- Where Are We In the Universe?
Frank Karwoski

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Silver Award


Youth

Vermeil

The Republic of Central Lithuania
Dzintars Grinfelds

also
Polonus Philatelic Society - Gold Award