WESTPEX® 2017

Stamp Show

Click on the names for pictures of the members of the jury and exhibitors as they are presented their award.

The international jury was 

  • Chairman James P. Mazepa, Ph.D. - Eastern Europe, Mexico, 20th Century US, Guatemala, Poland, Single Frame, Display Class
  • Peter P. McCann,Ph.D. - British Pacific, British Caribbean, Polar, British Commonwealth Postal History, Single Frame, Display Class
  • Francis Kiddle - Worldwide revenues, Cinderellas, Postal History, British Commonwealth
  • John E. Lievsay - France, Youth, Revenues, Thematics
  • Janet Klug - British Commonwealth, Military Postal History and Display Class
  • Joseph R. Frasch,Jr. - United States and Thematic (as an apprentice)

Grand Award 2004

Meissen Cut Crystal Vase

Reserve Grand Award 2004 sponsored by Collectors Club of San Francisco

Marble globe

WESTPEX 2004 Palmares

GRAND AWARD

Eagles and Maximilians: Imperial Issues 1864-1867
             
Omar Rodriguez

COLLECTORS CLUB OF SAN FRANCISCO - RESERVE GRAND AWARD

Cyprus Postal Stationery, 1878-1911
              
Alexander Ioannides

MULTI-FRAME EXHIBITS

GOLD AWARDS

MEXICO: The First Design, 1856-1868
              
Dale R. Pulver

Eagles and Maximilians: Imperial Issues 1864-1867
               
Omar Rodriguez

Remarkable Multiples of the Classical Stamps from Mexico
               Enrique Trigueros - Mexico

The UPU Foreign Mail Issue of Mexico, 1879-1884
               Dean Carter

The Foreign Mail Issue of Mexico, 1879-83
                
Richard Daffner

The "In British Occupation" Provisionals of Baghdad and Mosul
                
Akthem Al-Manaseer

MEXICO:  The Hidalgo in Profile Issue, 1872-1874
                 
Fritz A. Aebi - Switzerland    

A Postal History of Nepal
                 
Armand E. Singer   

 Imperial Courier Post of China
                 
Danny Wong - China    

Tibet - The First Issues 1912 and 1914
                 
Jeremy Brewer - England  

Canal Zone First Series, 1904
                 
Gary B. Weiss

 Nepal Revenues
                 
Dick van der Wateren - The Netherlands

The Pashupati Era of Nepal
                 Paul C. Hager   

Waterfowl Hunting Permit Stamps: Federal-State-Tribal
                
Michael Jaffe

U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-36
                 Hideo R. Yokota

Iceland Postal Cards and Letter Cards
                 
Gordon C. Morison

The Allied Intervention in Russia, 1918-1925
                 Alfred F. Kugel

Cyprus Postal Stationery, 1878-1911
                 
Alexander Ioannides

Paraguay: The Classic and Post-Classic Periods
                 Dr. Arthur K. M. Woo – England

Illustrated WW2 British Military Airletters
                 
Jerome V. V. Kasper

U. S. Internment Camp Mail in World War II
                 
Louis Fiset

VERMEIL AWARDS

Mexico Exporta, 1975 - 1993
                 
Mike Rhodes

Mazatlan District of Mexico - Philatelic Struggles and Progress
                 
Edward M. Nissen

The Postal System of Early Mexico: 1856  to 1883
                 Peter W. Taylor

The 1948 Currency Reform in the Soviet Zone of Germany
                 Gerard J. de Boer

Ethiopia 1928-1931: Empress Zauditu and Ras Tafari
                 Daryl Reiber

Nepal:  The Pre-stamp and Classic Periods, 1814-1930  
                 
Alfonso G. Zulueta Jr

Nepal:  The Postal History of the Pashupati Period
                 Leo Martyn

The Chinese Presence in Tibet
                 
Armand E. Singer

Edged  in Black - 19th Century American Mourning Covers
                 
Paul Bearer

The Stamps of Manchukuo, 1932-1945
                 Marcus Kosins Jr. – Japan

British East Africa, 1890-1902
                 George T. Krieger

Canal Zone Rates and Uses, 1928-1979
                 
Dickson Preston

SILVER AWARDS

The Pre-Philatelic Postmarks of Chile
                 Alvaro Pacheco

The 1867-68  Gothics of Mexico,  Provisional Issue of Mexico District
                 David C. Pietsch

The Imperial Cancels of the Trans-Siberian Railroad: Chelyabinsk to Chita
                
Edward J. Laveroni

 Stamps of the Gorkha Patra Press in Nepal, 1950-1961
                
 P. H. Planken - The Netherlands

Nepal Postage Meters
                 
Roger Skinner

Faroe Islands Mail, 1758-1951
                 
Geoffrey Noer

The 3 1948 Oregon Territory Issue
                 
Ralph H. Nafziger

SILVER-BRONZE AWARDS

Powenskata Spestovna Kasa, 1896-1950s
                 
Cilijki Plqx

BRONZE AWARDS

Mountaineering - Around the World
                 
Robert Gould

SINGLE FRAME EXHIBITS

SILVER AWARDS

Mexico:  A Collectors Cornucopia
                 Dale R. Pulver

Eagles Without District Name, Number, and Date Overprints
                 Enrique Trigueros  - Mexico

1.60 to 2000 Pesos: Airmail Letter Rates to the USA During the Exporta Era
                 Bill Lenarz        

SILVER-BRONZE AWARDS

Mexican Postal Tax Issues  
                 Carl LeMar John

SPONSORED AWARDS

San Francisco Pacific Philatelic Society - Margaret Munda Memorial Award of Merit

Iceland Postal Cards and Letter Cards
           
 Gordon C. Morison.

Pacific Trophy – Best Traditional Exhibit

Eagles and Maximilians: Imperial Issues 1864-1867
          
Omar Rodriguez

MEPSI Gold Award

Eagles and Maximilians: Imperial Issues 1864-1867
          
Omar Rodriguez

MEPSI Silver Award

MEXICO:  The Hidalgo in Profile Issue, 1872-1874
           
Fritz A. Aebi - Switzerland  

MEPSI Bronze Award  

The Foreign Mail Issue of Mexico, 1879-83
                
Richard Daffner

Nepal and Tibet Philatelic Study Circle Award  - Best India Related Exhibit

A Postal History of Nepal
                 
Armand E. Singer   

American Philatelic Society Awards of Excellence:   Pre 1900

MEXICO:  The Hidalgo in Profile Issue, 1872-1874
           
Fritz A. Aebi - Switzerland    

American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence:  1900 - 1940

U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-36
            Hideo R. Yokota

American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence:  1940 - 1980

U. S. Internment Camp Mail in World War II
            Louis Fiset

American Philatelic Society Award of Excellence:  Post – 1980

Mexico Exporta, 1975 - 1993
            
Mike Rhodes

American Philatelic Society Research Medal

Cyprus Postal Stationery, 1878-1911
            
Alexander Ioannides

SESCAL Award of Merit

Paraguay: The Classic and Post-Classic Periods
            Dr. Arthur K. M. Woo – England

California Collectors Club Award for Best 20th Century

The Allied Intervention in Russia, 1918-1925
            Alfred F. Kugel

United Postal Stationery Society Marcus White Medal - Best Postal Stationery

Cyprus Postal Stationery, 1878-1911
            
Alexander Ioannides

Friends of WESTPEX Award - Best British Commonwealth

Cyprus Postal Stationery, 1878-1911
            
Alexander Ioannides

Michael Rogers Award - Best Asian

A Postal History of Nepal
           
 Armand E. Singer   

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors:  Award of Honor

The 1948 Currency Reform in the Soviet Zone of Germany
            Gerard J. de Boer

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors:  Award of Honor

Mexico Exporta, 1975 - 1993
            
Mike Rhodes

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors:  Creativity Award

Imperial Courier Post of China
            
Danny Wong - China    

Rossica Society of Russian Philately – Best Russian Exhibit

The Allied Intervention in Russia, 1918-1925
            Alfred F. Kugel

Rossica Society of Russian Philately – Best Non-Gold Russian Related Exhibit

The 1948 Currency Reform in the Soviet Zone of Germany
            Gerard J. de Boer

Postal History Society Medal - Best Postal History

The Allied Intervention in Russia, 1918-1925
            Alfred F. Kugel

American Air Mail Society - Best Air Mail

U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-36
            Hideo R. Yokota

United States Stamp Society - Statue of Freedom Award for Best U.S. from 1847

U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-36
            Hideo R. Yokota

India Study Circle Award – Best India Material

Illustrated WW2 British Military Airletters
           
Jerome V. V. Kasper

American Philatelic Congress -- Excellence of Written Text

Eagles and Maximilians: Imperial Issues 1864-1867
          
Omar Rodriguez

COLOMPHIL - Outstanding Research & Investigation of South & Central American Philately

MEXICO:  The Hidalgo in Profile Issue, 1872-1874
           
Fritz A. Aebi - Switzerland    

Donald Dretzke Memorial Award - Best Used Stamps

The Foreign Mail Issue of Mexico, 1879-83
           
Richard Daffner

Al Van Dahl Memorial Award – Best Scandinavian

Iceland Postal Cards and Letter Cards
           
 Gordon C. Morison.